Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 27th August 2011

Saturday, 27th August 2011
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 30,776  
        
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  1 22,826  
    Arteta 90+2 (pen)
  
  CHELSEA (1)  3 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 41,765  
  Bosingwa 6
Lampard 82 (pen)
Mata 90+11
Holt 63
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  3 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 44,725  
  Henderson 15
Skrtel 52
Adam 53
Klasnic 90+2
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 19,938  
        
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 17,225  
  Di Santo 41, 66
    
npower Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 19,656  
  Noone 10
Harley 64
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 14,776  
  Murray 79
Baptiste 41
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  2 23,913  
  Robinson 71
Austin 49, 74
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 7,778  
  Hayter 68
Adomah 45
  
  HULL CITY (0)  1 READING (0)  0 17,295  
  Brady 73
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 19,758  
  Scotland 77
Andrews 90
McCormack 34
  
  LEICESTER CITY (3)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 23,808  
  Vassell 3
Wellens 22
Lambert 45+3 (og)
Harding 28
Connolly 53
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 17,432  
  Emnes 21
Jutkiewicz 76
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  0 10,033  
        
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 14,354  
  Kanu 80
Taylor 71
  
npower League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  2 5,092  
    Jarvis 15 (pen), 55
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 5,381  
    Weir 28
Robinson 46
  
  BURY (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  2 3,084  
  Lowe 40
Hayes 49
Jackson 64
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  4 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 3,023  
  Wordsworth 1, 45+5 (pen)
Henderson 46
Heath 56
Reid 37 (pen)
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 4,113  
  Archibald-Henville 16
Nichols 82
Whitaker 33 (pen)
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 11,953  
  Lee 57, 71
Roberts 82
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  2 3,524  
  Smith 53
Miller 68, 87
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 STEVENAGE (0)  0 8,128  
  MacDonald 51
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 10,759  
  McLean 83
Turner 86
    
  ROCHDALE (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  3 2,600  
  Akpa Akpro 16
Boyd 7
Poole 47, 87
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 16,862  
  Madine 5, 70
Marshall 17
Grant 67
Duffy 85
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 5,001  
    Porter 41
  
npower League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  2 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 1,362  
  Winnard 72
Fletcher 81
Richards 39
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  4 BARNET (1)  2 9,656  
  Hanson 16, 54
Branston 49
Wells 90
McLeod 15, 90+3
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 6,342  
        
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (3)  3 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  1 2,609  
  Mohamed 22
Pack 31
Goulding 39
Tubbs 51 (pen)
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 2,012  
  Williams 25
Howe 79 (pen)
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  4 AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  0 1,881  
  Brisley 3
Diagne 24
Sinclair 48
Mendy 87
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 MORECAMBE (2)  2 4,016  
    Jevons 15
Wilson 25 (pen)
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 6,673  
  Constable 21
Guttridge 66
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 5,720  
    Miller 42
  
  PORT VALE (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (3)  3 4,615  
  Loft 25, 52 (pen)
Phillips 5
Dickinson 10
Leonard 29
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  3 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 3,740  
  Harrison 53
Grabban 63
Evans 78
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 5,323  
  Gornell 57
Morgan 71
Ritchie 25
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 2,147  
  Davies 17
Newton 57 (pen)
Rose 41
  
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 WREXHAM (2)  4 1,165  
  Jarman 21 (pen)
Speight 13, 32, 57 (pen)
Pogba 90
  
  BARROW (1)  1 GATESHEAD (2)  2 1,291  
  Boyes 33
Shaw 22, 26
  
  BATH CITY (0)  0 TAMWORTH (1)  2 656  
    Thomas 31
Sharif 90+5
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 1,778  
  Platt 54
Berry 85
Bentley 49
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 889  
  Shakes 35
Styche 71
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 DARLINGTON (2)  2 2,887  
  Makofo 51
Taylor 11
Arnison 41
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 1,763  
  Byrne 79
Williams 81
    
  LUTON TOWN (3)  3 BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  1 5,703  
  Morgan-Smith 12, 44
Howells 45+1
Wright 20
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 2,051  
        
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 MOTHERWELL (2)  4 4,462  
  Cardle 69, 88
Higdon 11, 90
Murphy 26
Humphrey 55
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (1)  1 3,348  
  Tade 26
Shinnie 89
Shiels 35
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (3)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  3 4,480  
  Sandaza 34 (pen), 45+3
Craig 37
Douglas 2
Mackay-Steven 80
Gunning 83
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (1)  2 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 1,570  
  Moffat 23
Robertson 90+1
Hamill 34
  
  DUNDEE (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 4,096  
    MacDonald 7
  
  FALKIRK (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 3,009  
  El Alagui 87
Craig 75
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  1 2,051  
  Crawford 78
Boulding 90+2
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 2,045  
  Doolan 20
Elliot 85
Campbell 61
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 386  
  Gilmartin 8
McManus 30 (pen)
Dunlop 90+3
  
  ARBROATH (1)  4 STIRLING ALBION (1)  2 670  
  McPherson 10 (og)
Doris 51 (pen)
Sheerin 56
Swankie 65
Cook 38
Dillon 49
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 DUMBARTON (4)  6 635  
    McBride 17
Prunty 20, 33, 79, 85
Lyden 45+4
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  3 AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  2 432  
  Crawford 11, 43
Fotheringham 64
Stevenson 23
Lynch 29
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  3 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 621  
  Rodgers 56
McHale 72
Ferguson 77
Adamson 69
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 PETERHEAD (1)  1 507  
  Cawley 46, 67
McAllister 30
  
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 CLYDE (0)  0 644  
  Sloan 29
    
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 578  
  Gunn 30, 81
    
  MONTROSE (0)  0 STRANRAER (2)  6 302  
    McColm 38, 42
Aitken 46
Moore 68, 79
Malcolm 72
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 504  
  Daly 60
McDonald 20
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  0 WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 311  
    Corbett 89
  
  FC HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  2 1,476  
  Gregory 7
Baker 90
Marsh 4 (pen)
Jennings 17
  
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 407  
  Kendall 60
Williams 75
    
  GUISELEY (1)  2 COLWYN BAY (0)  0 328  
  Rothery 38
Ellington 76
    
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 522  
    Newsham 10
Lee 88
  
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  2 GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  3 455  
  Clarke 14
Gray 77
Edwards 19, 58
Morford 62
  
  HISTON (0)  1 CORBY TOWN (1)  1 302  
  Hawkins 63
Gordon 30
  
  HYDE (1)  2 ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 745  
  Spencer 10, 60
Lees 26
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 645  
  Glover 66 (pen)
Moore 86
    
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  1 181  
  Wilson 5
Mannix 67
Atkins 51
  
  WORKINGTON (1)  3 DROYLSDEN (0)  1 308  
  Arnison 15
Wright 59, 88
Gardner 53
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BOREHAM WOOD (2)  2 THURROCK (1)  1 162  
  Wilkinson 25
Bryant 42
Osbourne 4
  
  BROMLEY (3)  3 SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 509  
  Harding 22
Waldren 26
Arava 27
    
  CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  0 DARTFORD (0)  0 1,013  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 TONBRIDGE ANGELS (0)  0 1,003  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  1 FARNBOROUGH (0)  1 420  
  Tarpey 19
Murphy 79
  
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  4 TRURO CITY (0)  1 502  
  Fodgen 3
Jones 35, 71
Ryan 82
Walker 90 (pen)
  
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 STAINES TOWN (1)  1 305  
  Williams 21
Butler 25 (pen)
  
  WELLING UNITED (1)  3 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 541  
  Pugh 5
Pires 60
Fazackerley 67
    
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  2 SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 390  
  Pepperell 59 (pen)
Kabba 90
    
  WOKING (1)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 1,207  
  Hammond 4
    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (2)  4 Worksop Town (1)  2 147  
  Bradford Park Avenue (3)  3 Burscough (0)  0 291  
  Buxton (0)  0 FC United of Manchester (1)  4 904  
  Chasetown (1)  1 Chorley (0)  1 341  
  Chester (2)  5 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1 2,040  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Nantwich Town (0)  2 173  
  Kendal Town (0)  2 Hednesford Town (0)  1 305  
  Marine (1)  2 Matlock Town (1)  2 353  
  North Ferriby United (1)  1 Rushall Olympic (0)  0 134  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  3 Whitby Town (1)  3 420  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  2 St. Albans City (0)  0 269  
  Bashley (2)  2 Redditch United (0)  1 190  
  Cambridge City (1)  2 Frome Town (2)  3 269  
  Chesham United (0)  2 Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 293  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Brackley Town (0)  1 323  
  Evesham United (0)  0 Oxford City (0)  1 109  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (2)  2 Barwell (1)  3 161  
  Hitchin Town (2)  6 Cirencester Town (0)  2 312  
  Leamington (0)  2 AFC Totton (1)  1 601  
  Stourbridge (1)  2 Arlesey Town (0)  0 205  
  Weymouth (0)  0 Bedford Town (0)  2 471  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 Horsham (0)  2    
  Bury Town (0)  5 Hastings United (0)  0    
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Hendon (0)  3    
  Concord Rangers (0)  3 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  4    
  East Thurrock United (0)  3 Wealdstone (0)  3    
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Aveley (0)  1    
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  2    
  Leatherhead (0)  1 Cray Wanderers (0)  4    
  Lewes (0)  2 Billericay Town (0)  1    
  Margate (0)  1 Lowestoft Town (0)  4    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (1)  3 Wakefield (0)  0 221  
  Cammell Laird (0)  3 Ossett Albion (0)  1 55  
  Clitheroe (1)  3 Garforth Town (0)  2 166  
  Curzon Ashton (2)  3 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 115  
  Durham City (1)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 123  
  Farsley (2)  4 Prescot Cables (2)  2 175  
  Ossett Town (1)  1 Warrington Town (0)  0 65  
  Salford City (1)  3 Trafford (1)  1 121  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  3 Mossley (1)  1 206  
  Stockport Sports (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 85  
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Lancaster City (2)  4 346  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (1)  2 Sutton Coldfield Town (0)  1 111  
  Coalville Town (0)  0 New Mills (0)  0 191  
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 483  
  Leek Town (2)  2 Goole A.F.C. (0)  2 275  
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 120  
  Newcastle Town (2)  2 Hucknall Town (1)  4 88  
  Quorn (0)  0 Grantham Town (3)  5 168  
  Rainworth Miners Welfare (0)  1 Market Drayton Town (1)  1 81  
  Romulus (2)  2 Belper Town (0)  1 150  
  Sheffield (1)  2 Carlton Town (0)  1 249  
  Stamford (1)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 186  
Friday, 26th August 2011
UEFA European Super Cup
  Final
  BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  2 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0 18,048  
        
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  0 2,111  
        
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 2,152  
  Power 8
Elliott 44
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 EASTLEIGH (0)  3 505  
  Moss 33
Holder-Spooner 54
White 59, 83
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Mickleover Sports (0)  0 Northwich Victoria (0)  2 210  
Thursday, 25th August 2011
UEFA Europa League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  AEK LARNACA (CYP) (1)  2 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1 7,000  
        
AEK Larnaca won 2-1 on aggregate
  ALANIA VLADIKAVKAZ (RUS) (0)  2 BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  0 1,000  
        
Besiktas won 3-2 on aggregate
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  2 BURSASPOR (TUR) (1)  2 18,500  
        
Anderlecht won 4-3 on aggregate
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (2)  6 AALESUNDS FK (NOR) (0)  0 11,814  
        
AZ Alkmaar won 7-2 on aggregate
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  3 NACIONAL (POR) (0)  0 27,698  
        
Birmingham City won 3-0 on aggregate
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (2)  2 FC ZESTAPONI (GEO) (0)  0 23,725  
        
Club Brugge won 5-3 on aggregate
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 17,200  
        
Steaua Bucharest won 3-1 on aggregate
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  2 VORSKLA POLTAVA (UKR) (1)  3 9,641  
        
Vorskla Poltava won 5-3 on aggregate
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (1)  1 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  1 40,000  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, AEK Athens won 2-1 on aggregate
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  1 FULHAM (0)  0 12,100  
        
Fulham won 3-1 on aggregate
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  1 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  0 8,100  
        
Dynamo Kiev won 3-1 on aggregate
  FC SION (SWI) (1)  3 CELTIC (0)  1 10,145  
        
FC Sion won 3-1 on aggregate
  GAZ METAN MEDIAS (ROM) (1)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 3,700  
        
Austria Vienna won 3-2 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  4 EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  0 7,500  
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 4-1 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  1 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (2)  3 6,656  
        
Standard Liege won 4-1 on aggregate
  KARPATY LVIV (UKR) (1)  1 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  1 20,000  
        
PAOK Salonika won 3-1 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  2 MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 15,503  
        
Maccabi Tel-Aviv won 4-2 on aggregate
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  2 FC DIFFERDANGE 03 (LUX) (0)  0 15,194  
        
Paris Saint Germain won 6-0 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 SHAMROCK ROVERS (0)  2 13,706  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Shamrock Rovers won 3-2 on aggregate
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  5 RIED (AUT) (0)  0 21,000  
        
PSV Eindhoven won 5-0 on aggregate
  RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (1)  1 LAZIO (ITA) (1)  3 7,100  
        
Lazio won 9-1 on aggregate
  RANGERS (0)  1 MARIBOR (SVN) (0)  1 32,223  
        
Maribor won 3-2 on aggregate
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  1 SLASK WROCLAW (POL) (0)  1 3,383  
        
Rapid Bucharest won 4-2 on aggregate
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  1 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 9,100  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Red Bull Salzburg won on the away goals rule
  RENNES (FRA) (2)  4 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 19,364  
        
Rennes won 6-1 on aggregate
  ROMA (ITA) (1)  1 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1 47,302  
        
Slovan Bratislava won 2-1 on aggregate
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (2)  6 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (1)  1 52,034  
        
Schalke 04 won 6-3 on aggregate
  SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  1 HANNOVER 96 (GER) (1)  1 5,000  
        
Hannover 96 won 3-2 on aggregate
  SOCHAUX (FRA) (0)  0 METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (3)  4 8,739  
        
Metalist Kharkiv won 4-0 on aggregate
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  0 13,699  
        
FC Vaslui won 2-1 on aggregate
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (2)  2 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (2)  3 19,345  
        
Legia Warsaw won 5-4 on aggregate
  SPARTAK TRNAVA (SVK) (1)  1 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 11,258  
        
Lokomotiv Moscow won 3-1 on aggregate
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  2 FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (0)  1 24,000  
        
Sporting Lisbon won 2-1 on aggregate
  STOKE CITY (3)  4 THUN (SWI) (0)  1 24,148  
        
Stoke City won 5-1 on aggregate
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 24,503  
        
Tottenham Hotspur won 5-0 on aggregate
  TRABZONSPOR (TUR) P ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) P    
        
aggregate score 0-0
  VITORIA GUIMARAES (POR) (0)  0 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (2)  4 10,330  
        
Atletico Madrid won 6-0 on aggregate
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (0)  2 BRAGA (POR) (1)  2 18,000  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Braga won on the away goals rule
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  2 4,408  
  Dagnall 15
Taylor 80
Ameobi 112
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Wednesday, 24th August 2011
UEFA Champions League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  3 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  1 45,000  
  Witsel 46, 66
Luís da Silva 59
Ruiz 85
  
Benfica won 5-3 on aggregate
  RUBIN KAZAN (RUS) (0)  1 LYON (FRA) (0)  1 20,620  
  Natcho 77
Koné 87
  
Lyon won 4-2 on aggregate
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  0 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (1)  2 13,500  
    Volodko 36
Simic 69
  
BATE Borisov won 3-1 on aggregate
  UDINESE (ITA) (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  2 25,687  
  Di Natale 39
van Persie 55
Walcott 69
  
Arsenal won 3-1 on aggregate
  VIKTORIA PLZEN (CZE) (0)  2 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  1 19,350  
  Bakos 67
Duris 90+3
Bolaños 32
  
Viktoria Plzen won 5-2 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 7,708  
    De Vita 71
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (CHMP) (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (0)  2 19,879  
  Stanislas 16
Guttridge 78
Hylton 89
  
  2nd Round
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (3)  3 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LGE1) (0)  1 8,607  
  Rochina 3, 4
Goodwillie 7
Morrison 50
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 6,777  
  Sanli 56
Petrov 73
Sinclair 11
  
  EVERTON (PREM) (3)  3 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 17,173  
  Cresswell 31 (og)
Anichebe 37
Arteta 42
Cresswell 28
  
  EXETER CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (1)  3 8,290  
  Nardiello 80 (pen)
Suarez 23
Rodríguez 55
Carroll 58
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (CHMP) (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (CHMP) (2)  2 5,012  
    Robson 4
Hines 27
  
Scottish Communities Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (0)  0 987  
  Malone 60
    
  CLYDE (SCD3) (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (2)  4 1,778  
    Higdon 17
Law 41
Hateley 51
Lawless 85
  
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  3 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (1)  1 2,134  
  Ferguson 47 (og)
Sibbald 49
El Alagui 90+1
Paton 25
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (3)  3 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  0 2,439  
  Sandaza 13, 18, 25
    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  3 Burscough (1)  2 124  
  Chester (2)  2 FC United of Manchester (0)  1 3,219  
  Mickleover Sports (1)  1 Hednesford Town (0)  2 280  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  4 Cirencester Town (1)  4 131  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Lewes (0)  1 Metropolitan Police (0)  0    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Witton Albion (2)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 302  
Tuesday, 23rd August 2011
UEFA Champions League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  3 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  1 18,000  
  Pareiko 29 (og)
Ailton 54, 87
Wilk 71
  
APOEL Nicosia won 3-2 on aggregate
  MALMO (SWE) (0)  2 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 18,000  
  Figueiredo 69
Jansson 86
    
Dinamo Zagreb won 4-3 on aggregate
  RACING GENK (BEL) (2)  2 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  1 14,000  
  Vossen 35
Buffel 41
Golasa 37
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate score 3-3, Racing Genk won 4-1 on penalties
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  3 ODENSE (DEN) (0)  0 21,000  
  Rossi 50, 66
Marchena 82
    
Villarreal won 3-1 on aggregate
  ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  1 23,600  
    Gomez 7
  
Bayern Munich won 3-0 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (1)  1 WATFORD (CHMP) (1)  1 4,432  
  Harrold 5
Sordell 2
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Bristol Rovers won 4-2 on penalties
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  2 READING (CHMP) (0)  1 6,668  
  Benson 25
Euell 64
Morrison 73
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (0)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 8,901  
  Zaha 54, 58
    
  2nd Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (2)  4 6,911  
  Lovell 48
Thomas 7
Fortune 42, 78
Cox 53
  
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (0)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 21,058  
  Lichaj 80
Delfouneso 88
    
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (CHMP) (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  0 17,090  
  Mackail-Smith 96
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (1)  3 BARNET (LGE2) (0)  2 4,273  
  Rodriguez 38
Elliott 64
McCann 105
Kabba 73
Holmes 90+3
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  BURY (LGE1) (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (1)  4 3,779  
  Jones 40
Lowe 53
Schlupp 21
Gallagher 70
Dyer 77
Danns 90+3
  
  CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (2)  5 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  3 6,829  
  Gyepes 16
Parkin 17
Cowie 90+3, 117
Conway 96
Rhodes 53, 88
Ward 70
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (1)  2 8,505  
  Hayter 2
Nunez 30, 83
  
  MILLWALL (CHMP) (2)  2 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  0 3,443  
  Bouazza 34
Mkandawire 45+2
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (2)  4 5,512  
    Ebanks-Blake 31, 77
Milijas 37
Vokes 88
  
  NORWICH CITY (PREM) (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (2)  4 13,009  
    Chadwick 21, 60
Baldock 28
Powell 67
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (PREM) (0)  0 ROCHDALE (LGE1) (1)  2 4,755  
    Akpa Akpro 5
Jones 81
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 SWANSEA CITY (PREM) (1)  1 4,063  
  Morgan 19
Wright 67
Wroe 90+1
Cansdell-Sherriff 10 (og)
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE1) (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (2)  4 2,866  
  Benyon 66 (pen)
Miller 3
McGugan 6 (pen)
Findley 62
Majewski 75
  
Scottish Communities Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (1)  1 DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  0 5,722  
  Mackie 16
    
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (2)  2 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  0 683  
  Holmes 27
Donnelly 41
    
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (1)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (1)  1 1,262  
  Linn 4
Dalziel 54
Buchanan 12
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (2)  3 ST. MIRREN (SPL) (1)  4 4,959  
  Tidser 17
MacDonald 27
Jackson 79
Teale 8
Thompson 55, 66
Hasselbaink 60 (pen)
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  2 828  
  Chambers 2 (pen)
Gardyne 65
Craig 82
  
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (2)  5 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (0)  0 4,936  
  Scott 11, 58
Sodje 38
O'Connor 51
Sproule 87
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (1)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 1,008  
  Brighton 29
Johnston 58
Clark 61
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  2 2,323  
  Mills 90+2
Perry 75, 80
  
  BARROW (3)  4 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  0 1,482  
  Cook 11, 38, 81
Edwards 37 (og)
    
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 1,965  
  Walshaw 47
Jarman 83 (pen)
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 992  
  West 90+4
Buchanan 4
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  2 1,033  
    Wright 35
Yiadom 90+5
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 2,616  
  Thompson 28
Duffy 64
Wylde 30
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  1 BATH CITY (0)  1 172  
  Pacquette 45+1
Murray 90+4
  
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 YORK CITY (4)  5 1,595  
  McKenzie 43
Boucaud 20
Walker 21, 31
Moke 39
Pilkington 90+4
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 1,886  
  Phelan 88
Elliott 27
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 2,592  
  Green 26
Antwi 78
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 GATESHEAD (1)  3 957  
  Gray 15
Moore 17
Turnbull 75
Shaw 84 (pen)
  
  WREXHAM (1)  3 TAMWORTH (0)  0 3,353  
  Reynolds 18 (og)
Tolley 78
Cieslewicz 82
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 251  
  Gayle 12
    
  EASTWOOD TOWN (1)  2 GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  1 262  
  Bradley 30
Morris 75
Rawlings 37
  
  FC HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 COLWYN BAY (1)  1 1,406  
  Vardy 68
Newby 16 (pen)
  
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 CORBY TOWN (0)  0 462  
  Boyce 8
    
  GUISELEY (2)  5 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 476  
  Forrest 32
Boshell 37
Ellington 48, 84
Ainge 68
    
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 DROYLSDEN (0)  0 350  
        
  HISTON (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (3)  5 342  
  Holman 90
Elvins 18, 65
Symons 19, 34, 75
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 765  
  Smith 27
Burns 51
    
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  2 ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 382  
  McGivern 84
Wilson 87 (pen)
Densmore 20
Reeves 46
  
  WORKINGTON (2)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  5 406  
  Simpson 31
Hewson 35
Kay 39
Marsh 61, 85
Jennings 63, 89
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  2 DARTFORD (2)  2 1,455  
  Purcell 20
Bricknell 61
Sheringham 1
Bradbrook 45
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (3)  5 BROMLEY (0)  0 605  
  Watson 7
Hutchinson 33
Cole 36, 67
Strevett 84
    
  EASTLEIGH (0)  0 WOKING (0)  0 665  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (4)  4 THURROCK (0)  0 221  
  Powell 12, 45
Thomas 28 (pen)
Wall 29
    
  SALISBURY CITY (2)  2 TRURO CITY (1)  1 899  
  Adelsbury 15
Reid 34
Walker 7
  
  SUTTON UNITED (1)  1 STAINES TOWN (0)  0 505  
  Kavanagh 37
    
  WELLING UNITED (1)  3 TONBRIDGE ANGELS (2)  2 545  
  Pires 45, 74
Pugh 70
Collin 6, 39
  
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  3 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 313  
  Pepperell 46
Price 53 (pen)
Kabba 81
Wood 36
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (0)  1 Rushall Olympic (0)  2 209  
  Chasetown (1)  4 Nantwich Town (2)  4 269  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Matlock Town (1)  2 275  
  Kendal Town (0)  2 Whitby Town (1)  1 206  
  Marine (0)  0 Northwich Victoria (2)  2 415  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1 194  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  0 Chorley (0)  1 471  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Arlesey Town (1)  2 Brackley Town (0)  0 113  
  Banbury United (0)  1 Redditch United (0)  0 305  
  Bedford Town (1)  3 Barwell (1)  2 227  
  Chesham United (1)  1 Cambridge City (0)  0 252  
  Evesham United (0)  1 Frome Town (0)  0 110  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 AFC Totton (2)  3 148  
  Oxford City (2)  3 Bashley (0)  0 182  
  St. Albans City (1)  4 Hitchin Town (3)  4 452  
  Stourbridge (0)  0 Leamington (0)  0 467  
  Weymouth (0)  2 Chippenham Town (0)  0 468  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  2    
  Bury Town (0)  0 Hendon (0)  1    
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Wealdstone (0)  0    
  Concord Rangers (0)  1 Cray Wanderers (0)  1    
  East Thurrock United (0)  0 Hastings United (0)  2    
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  1    
  Leatherhead (0)  2 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  4    
  Margate (0)  3 Aveley (0)  0    
  Wingate & Finchley (0)  2 Lowestoft Town (0)  1    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (0)  2 Mossley (1)  2 235  
  Cammell Laird (0)  0 Lancaster City (1)  3 71  
  Clitheroe (1)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  2 215  
  Durham City (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  1 98  
  Farsley (1)  4 Trafford (1)  2 135  
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 78  
  Salford City (2)  2 Garforth Town (2)  2 109  
  Skelmersdale United (2)  4 Warrington Town (1)  1 205  
  Stockport Sports (1)  2 Harrogate Railway (0)  2 84  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (3)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (1)  2 91  
  Coalville Town (1)  2 Hucknall Town (0)  0 174  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Sutton Coldfield Town (3)  5 369  
  Lincoln United (1)  1 Belper Town (0)  1 140  
  Newcastle Town (0)  1 Loughborough Dynamo (1)  5 127  
  Quorn (1)  3 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  3 82  
  Rainworth Miners Welfare (0)  0 New Mills (0)  2 101  
  Sheffield (1)  2 Grantham Town (0)  0 290  
  Stamford (0)  1 Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 139  
Monday, 22nd August 2011
Barclays Premier League
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 75,498  
  Welbeck 61
Anderson 76
Rooney 87
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HYDE (3)  4 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 329  
  Berkeley 10, 51
Spencer 32 (pen)
Crowther 39
    
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BOREHAM WOOD (0)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 202  
  Bryant 77
Sam-Yorke 67
  
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 FARNBOROUGH (1)  2 764  
  Cornhill 41
Akurang 68
Bygrave 36
Bergqvist 56
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 Worksop Town (0)  0 354  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Kingstonian (0)  3 Horsham (0)  4    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (1)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  1 85  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Market Drayton Town (0)  0 475  
  Romulus (1)  1 Carlton Town (0)  3 115  
Sunday, 21st August 2011
Barclays Premier League
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (2)  3 24,273  
  Klasnic 39
Davies 63
Silva 26
Barry 37
Dzeko 47
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  1 26,272  
  De Laet 37
Jones 90+4
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  2 FULHAM (0)  0 22,657  
  Doyle 42
Jarvis 45+1
    
npower Championship
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 17,567  
  Robson 48
Haroun 69
Martin 72
Rooney 36 (pen)
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 28,252  
  Cole 6
Kisnorbo 62 (og)
McCormack 59
Clayton 90+1
  
npower League Two
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (2)  2 12,113  
  Ritchie 20
Constable 12, 43
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 40,268  
    Mackay 60
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 5,328  
        
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 RANGERS (2)  3 10,092  
    Naismith 20
Lafferty 45+1
Wylde 85
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Cray Wanderers (0)  2 AFC Hornchurch (0)  5    
Sign up now to receive our FREE SCOTTISHFITBA Newsletter