Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 15th August 2009

Saturday, 15th August 2009
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 35,578  
    Rodallega 31
Koumas 56
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 29,584  
    Adebayor 3
Ireland 90
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (1)  1 22,247  
    Bent 5
  
  CHELSEA (1)  2 HULL CITY (1)  1 41,597  
  Drogba 37, 90
Hunt 28
  
  EVERTON (0)  1 ARSENAL (3)  6 39,309  
  Saha 90
Pereira Neves 26
Vermaelen 37
Gallas 41
Fábregas 48, 69
da Silva 88
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  1 17,510  
    Zamora 13
  
  STOKE CITY (2)  2 BURNLEY (0)  0 27,385  
  Shawcross 19
Jordan 33 (og)
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 28,674  
    Noble 22
Upson 69
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 12,552  
    Best 8
Morrison 81
  
  BLACKPOOL (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 7,698  
  Evatt 45
Chopra 12
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 14,603  
  Maynard 89
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 10,070  
  Lockwood 80
Brown 28
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 22,454  
        
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  3 READING (0)  0 36,944  
  Ameobi 38, 61, 75 (pen)
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 22,794  
    Cohen 53 (og)
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 10,747  
  Mackail-Smith 61
O'Connor 21
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 11,588  
  Gorkss 90 (og)
Helguson 43
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  3 DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 7,352  
  Hooper 17, 44
Woolford 82
Green 20
Commons 60 (pen)
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 WATFORD (0)  0 24,638  
  Ward 12
Evans 63
    
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  3 16,201  
    Johnson 32
Emnes 52
Sanli 82
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 6,950  
        
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 4,263  
  Fox 9
Vincent 18
Mason 82
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 6,357  
  Logan 60
Berthel Askou 52
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  2 4,408  
    Burton 23
Bailey 27
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 12,449  
  Rhodes 49, 68
Kay 82
Lambert 53
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 4,061  
  Jarvis 31
Abbott 12, 59 (pen)
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 9,055  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  2 4,084  
    Kuffour 3
Coles 8
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 6,692  
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  4 GILLINGHAM (1)  2 5,590  
  Thomas-Moore 5, 90
Welsh 48
Gornell 73
Weston 34
Barcham 54
  
  WALSALL (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  2 3,658  
  Jones 11
Parkin 90 (pen)
Barnard 66
Freedman 80
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 8,400  
    Becchio 61
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 1,498  
  Kempson 51
    
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 5,091  
  Garry 45
    
  BARNET (2)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 1,835  
  Hyde 30, 44 (pen)
Elder 2
Hibbert 57
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  0 11,333  
        
  BURTON ALBION (3)  5 MORECAMBE (1)  2 2,742  
  Pearson 3, 54 (pen)
Penn 16
Harrad 38
McGrath 75
Craney 17
Jevons 62
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 3,700  
  McDermott 32
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  5 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  3 1,824  
  Gain 18
Green 55, 56
Scott 66
Thomas 90
Wroe 62 (pen)
Benyon 81
Carayol 87
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 BURY (0)  1 2,310  
    Robertson 59
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  4 5,007  
    Zola 35, 45
Jones 47 (pen)
Moore 90
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 3,280  
  Godsmark 76
Hammond 59
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  4 2,785  
    Ravenhill 13
Hunt 45
Wright 50 (og)
Westcarr 90
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 2,465  
  Kennedy 90 (pen)
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 1,254  
        
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  1 WREXHAM (0)  0 1,014  
  Cook 50
    
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 941  
  Weatherstone 29
Akurang 58
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 865  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 401  
  Fitzgerald 90
Denham 22
Little 81
  
  HISTON (0)  3 OXFORD UNITED (1)  4 1,433  
  Barker 46
Simpson 81
Langston 88
Green 16
Clist 47
Constable 73, 77
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  2 1,746  
  Thomas 74
Kedwell 9, 66 (pen)
  
  LUTON TOWN (2)  2 GATESHEAD (1)  1 6,829  
  Hall 21
Gallen 21
Mackay 5
  
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 1,147  
    Perry 68
  
  TAMWORTH (2)  2 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  1 729  
  Pritchard 20
Sheridan 25
Morgan 13
  
  YORK CITY (0)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 1,954  
  Rankine 74 (pen)
Smith 90
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 CELTIC (3)  3 16,803  
  Aluko 61
McGeady 29, 42
McDonald 44
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 ST. MIRREN (1)  1 6,350  
  Wotherspoon 39
Benjelloun 83
McGinn 38
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 5,307  
  Kyle 34, 52
Hamill 68
    
  RANGERS (2)  4 FALKIRK (1)  1 50,239  
  McCulloch 14
Miller 34, 72
Naismith 83
Finnigan 24
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  2 5,220  
  Davidson 34
Gartland 61
Hutchinson 56
Forbes 66
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 1,079  
  Donnelly 81
Kean 70
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 2,661  
    Kirk 19
Cardle 78
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  0 3,297  
        
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 2,391  
        
  RAITH ROVERS (2)  2 DUNDEE (1)  2 4,744  
  Williamson 30
Ellis 40
Harkins 5 (pen)
McMenamin 72
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  0 446  
  Noble 75
    
  ARBROATH (1)  3 DUMBARTON (0)  1 645  
  Sellars 15
Hislop 46
Ross 90
Hunter 89
  
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  3 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 375  
  Canning 31
Harty 67 (pen)
McAllister 78
Dempster 40
  
  CLYDE (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 813  
    Grehan 38
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 EAST FIFE (1)  1 645  
  Scullion 5
Muir 43
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 322  
  Barr 7 (pen)
Walker 62
Brazil 21
  
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 657  
    Maguire 52
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 570  
    Douglas 20
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 STRANRAER (0)  0 410  
  Campbell 24 (pen)
    
  LIVINGSTON (1)  2 MONTROSE (0)  0 632  
  Halliday 18, 54
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 VAUXHALL MOTORS (2)  2 410  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 458  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (2)  3 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,309  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (2)  4 DROYLSDEN (0)  2 300  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  1 432  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 HYDE (0)  2 381  
        
  ILKESTON (1)  3 SOUTHPORT (0)  2 452  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 485  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  2 WORKINGTON (0)  0 452  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 CORBY TOWN (1)  3 449  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  1 522  
        
  BATH CITY (1)  2 WELLING UNITED (0)  1 479  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 507  
        
  BROMLEY (1)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  2 387  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  4 DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 1,005  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  2 LEWES (1)  2 1,201  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  2 EASTLEIGH (0)  1 332  
        
  STAINES TOWN (1)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  2 396  
        
  THURROCK (0)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 187  
        
  WEYMOUTH (1)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (3)  6 623  
        
  WOKING (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 1,120  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 421  
  Durham City (0)  0 Ashton United (0)  1 180  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  1 Boston United (1)  2 2,482  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Burscough (0)  0 159  
  Guiseley (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  0 305  
  Hucknall Town (1)  3 Ossett Town (0)  0 233  
  Kendal Town (3)  4 Worksop Town (1)  1 205  
  Nantwich Town (2)  3 Whitby Town (2)  2 543  
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Marine (0)  1 162  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (2)  3 Stourbridge (0)  3 269  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Truro City (0)  2 417  
  Chippenham Town (1)  2 Nuneaton Town (1)  1 530  
  Clevedon Town (1)  1 Didcot Town (1)  1 203  
  Evesham United (0)  1 Brackley Town (3)  3 167  
  Farnborough (0)  3 Leamington (1)  1 1,009  
  Halesowen Town (0)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 96  
  Hednesford Town (1)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  1 351  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 Bashley (1)  1 412  
  Oxford City (0)  0 Cambridge City (1)  1 327  
  Swindon Supermarine (2)  5 Rugby Town (0)  1 171  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  3 Kingstonian (0)  1 342  
  Aveley (1)  1 Cray Wanderers (0)  1 172  
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Wealdstone (0)  0 481  
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 Hendon (0)  3 404  
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Hastings United (0)  0 159  
  Dartford (1)  3 Horsham (0)  2 968  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Canvey Island (0)  0 177  
  Maidstone United (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (2)  2 382  
  Sutton United (2)  4 Margate (0)  0 508  
  Tonbridge Angels (1)  1 AFC Hornchurch (1)  2 512  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  1 Waltham Abbey (0)  1 246  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 262  
  Chorley (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  0 232  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 FC Halifax Town (2)  3 854  
  Curzon Ashton (0)  2 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 135  
  Garforth Town (0)  0 Mossley (1)  1 122  
  Lancaster City (1)  5 Prescot Cables (0)  0 228  
  Ossett Albion (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (1)  1 121  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Leigh Genesis (1)  3 136  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  2 229  
  Trafford (3)  5 Salford City (1)  1 214  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Clitheroe (1)  1 161  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (1)  3 Willenhall Town (0)  0 201  
  Cammell Laird (1)  3 Brigg Town (0)  1 104  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 Carlton Town (0)  1 164  
  Leek Town (1)  3 Loughborough Dynamo (2)  3 229  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Chasetown (0)  1 190  
  Market Drayton Town (1)  1 Grantham Town (2)  5 163  
  Quorn (1)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 119  
  Rushall Olympic (2)  2 Glapwell (0)  1 138  
  Sheffield (0)  0 Stamford (0)  0 315  
  Shepshed Dynamo (2)  0 Mickleover Sports (0)  4 187  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Witton Albion (2)  6 120  
Wednesday, 12th August 2009
FIFA 2010 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group Three
  SLOVENIA (2)  5 SAN MARINO (0)  0 5,000  
        
  Group Four
  AZERBAIJAN (0)  0 GERMANY (1)  2 30,000  
        
  Group Six
  BELARUS (0)  1 CROATIA (1)  3 23,000  
        
  Group Seven
  FAROE ISLANDS (0)  0 FRANCE (1)  1 2,000  
        
  Group Nine
  NORWAY (2)  4 SCOTLAND (0)  0 24,083  
        
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 6,055  
    Boyd 105
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (0)  2 2,197  
    N'Guessan 58
Fryatt 71
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (0)  3 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 4,639  
  Anderson 46
Blackstock 60
McGugan 82
    
Blue Square (Conference) South
  NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  3 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  1 1,185  
        
Tuesday, 11th August 2009
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  2 WALSALL (LGE1) (1)  1 1,041  
  Grant 53
Mullin 90
Nicholls 9
  
  BARNET (LGE2) (0)  0 WATFORD (CHMP) (0)  2 3,139  
    Williamson 105
Severin 120
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 3,024  
    Maynard 58
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 3,644  
        
  BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (CHMP) (2)  2 3,077  
    Dorrans 5
Jones 25 (og)
  
  CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (2)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  1 5,545  
  Rae 20
Bothroyd 26 (pen)
Whittingham 90
Scott 81
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 2,509  
  Dobie 89
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 1,918  
  Hammond 45
Barnard 77, 88
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (1)  2 3,308  
  Hackney 90
Patulea 2
Melligan 63
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE2) (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (CHMP) (0)  2 2,991  
  Zola 73
Nowland 52
Nardiello 79
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (0)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 3,140  
  Ambrose 65, 78 (pen)
Sills 74
  
  EXETER CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (CHMP) (0)  5 4,614  
    Routledge 53, 61, 66 (pen)
Pellicori 85
Ephraim 89
  
  GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (2)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (CHMP) (0)  1 3,306  
  Jackson 42
Barcham 45
Summerfield 49
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 2,017  
  Godsmark 98
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (1)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (0)  1 5,120  
  Rhodes 45, 48
Robinson 74
Griffin 88
  
  LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 BARNSLEY (CHMP) (0)  1 3,635  
    Bogdanovic 72
  
  MILLWALL (LGE1) (2)  4 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE2) (0)  0 3,552  
  Alexander 31
Harris 40, 69, 74
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  4 4,812  
  Easter 53 (pen)
McGovern 41
Paynter 56, 72
McCracken 74 (og)
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (0)  1 4,893  
    Coppinger 54
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (CHMP) (2)  5 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  1 5,407  
  Brown 33
Elliott 45
Nicholson 57
Trotman 69
Twiss 90
  
  READING (CHMP) (4)  5 BURTON ALBION (LGE2) (0)  1 5,893  
  Mooney 6, 77
Bignall 7, 9
Sigurdsson 27
Phillips 59
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (1)  1 4,345  
  Warne 44
Ellison 65
Teale 11
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (CHMP) (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (0)  1 2,501  
  Sparrow 12
Hayes 54
Currie 72 (pen)
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (1)  1 PORT VALE (LGE2) (1)  2 7,627  
  Sharp 33
Richards 20, 61
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (CHMP) (2)  3 ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  0 6,696  
  Esajas 19
Johnson 21, 50
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (2)  3 IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (2)  3 4,184  
  Robinson 18
Hibbert 24
Cansdell-Sherriff 74
Wickham 11, 59
Quinn 32
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Ipswich Town won 4-2 on penalties
  SOUTHAMPTON (LGE1) (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 10,921  
  Lambert 29
Lallana 68
    
  SWANSEA CITY (CHMP) (1)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (0)  0 6,400  
  Monk 17
Dobbie 60, 90
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (3)  4 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 3,527  
  McLaren 32
Thomas-Moore 37 (pen)
Curran 40
Edds 71
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE1) (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (CHMP) (2)  4 2,078  
    Mclean 24
Rowe 33
Boyd 59
Frecklington 68
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (LGE1) (0)  4 3,860  
    Hoolahan 55 (pen)
Holt 64, 82, 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (1)  3 1,969  
    Kearney 38
Senior 79
Crowell 82
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 776  
  Cook 3
Hutchinson 21
Ademano 56
Smith 37
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  0 3,108  
  Jenkins 50
    
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  3 1,523  
  Crooks 48
Holroyd 16, 72
Reason 50
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 681  
  Allen-Page 62
Drury 49
  
  HISTON (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 816  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 2,240  
  Marna 12 (pen)
Sandwith 21
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  4 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 7,295  
  Pilkington 39, 66
Perry 81 (og)
Craddock 90 (pen)
Garner 18
  
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 1,034  
  Webb 53
    
  YORK CITY (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 2,267  
        
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  3 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 453  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (1)  2 737  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  1 HYDE (0)  1 1,012  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 WORKINGTON (0)  1 419  
        
  GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  1 EASTWOOD TOWN (1)  3 326  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (2)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 327  
        
  ILKESTON (0)  3 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  2 310  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 CORBY TOWN (2)  2 531  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  3 587  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 355  
        
  BATH CITY (0)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 472  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  3 LEWES (0)  0 430  
        
  BROMLEY (0)  0 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  2 510  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 1,210  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  2 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 318  
        
  STAINES TOWN (0)  3 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 402  
        
  THURROCK (1)  3 WELLING UNITED (0)  2 378  
        
  WEYMOUTH (0)  0 EASTLEIGH (3)  5 931  
        
  WOKING (1)  1 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 1,500  
        
Monday, 10th August 2009
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 4,487  
    Showunmi 54
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 DROYLSDEN (0)  1 451  
        
Sunday, 9th August 2009
F.A. Community Charity Shield
  Final
  CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 85,896  
  Carvalho 52
Lampard 71
Nani 10
Rooney 90
  
Chelsea won 4-1 on penalties
Coca-Cola Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 16,279  
  Morrison 10, 24
Walters 28
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE SCOTTISHFITBA Newsletter